In person at the Family Courthouse (check our How to File page for hours and more information) Set a Hearing (if needed) Some judges want to see the parties in court before approving a final … Depending on what you want to change and whether you and the other party agree, you will need to make: Rule 15 of the Family Law Rules tells you how to change a final order or written agreement. The Superior Court of Justice does not schedule a first appearance when you issue your motion to change. Phone:        (+61 7) 3221 4300 S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620(C) (“The court’s order as it affects distribution of marital property shall be a final order not subject to modification except by appeal or remand following proper appeal.”) That exception is when the final order specifically reserves jurisdiction to divide a certain piece of property. For example, you may need to update the amount of child support if the person paying support has lost their job or is making more money since the order was made.